A Crash Course in State Whistleblower Law With Focus on Minnesota
[…] What Is “Good Faith”?

A couple of the terms that I’ve bolded above deserve some explanation.  “Good faith” is a term of art that has been hotly litigated for years.  The MWA defines good faith as “conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subdivision 3.”  181.932, subdivision 3 states that it’s not permitted for “an employee to make statements or disclosures knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth.”  I’ll spare everyone the legislative and litigation history, but finally, in 2017, the Minnesota Supreme Court reinforced the above definition of “good faith” as final in Friedlander v. Edward Life Sciences, LLC, 900 N.W.2d 165-66 (Minn. 2017).